English >>

株式会社ネットジャパン 個人情報保護方針

株式会社ネットジャパン(以下「当社」という)は、ストレージ管理、ディザスターリカバリー等のソフトウェアの開発・販売企業として、企業のシステム部門や、個人のお客様より高い評価・信頼を頂いており、従来よりお客様、従業者、当社に関係する皆様の個人情報は大切なものであるとの考えのもと、これらについて厳格に保護し、適切に取扱うことが当社の事業運営上の最重点課題であると認識しております。

当社は、お客様をはじめとする皆様に安心と安全をお届けするために、当該個人情報の保護に適用される法令、ガイドライン 及びその他の規範を遵守するとともに、以下に個人情報保護方針を掲げ、これを確実に実施して参ります。

制定日:2005年12月27日
改訂日:2012年10月 3日
株式会社ネットジャパン
代表取締役社長 蒋 冠成

  1. 個人情報の取得・利用・提供
    個人情報は適切に取得・利用・提供 するものとし、利用目的を明確に定め、目的外利用を阻止する仕組みを講じます。

  2. 個人情報の正確性及び安全性の確保
    個人情報の正確性及び安全性を確保するため、個人情報に対する安全対策を実施し、個人情報の不正アクセスまたは個人情報の紛失、破壊、改ざん、及び漏えい等の防止ならびに是正に努めます。

  3. 業務委託の見直し・改善
    業務委託について、個人情報の保護をより確実にするため、見直し・改善を図ります。業務委託契約を締結する際には、委託先に個人情報保護法の遵守を義務づけ、委託先に対する管理・監督を徹底します。

  4. 個人情報保護管理体制及び全従業者への周知・徹底
    個人情報保護管理責任者を設置するとともに、その役割を明確にし、適切に個人情報保護に関する活動を行える体制を整備し、さらに継続的な改善を実施します。
    また、全従業者(役員、社員、関係スタッフ)に対して、個人情報保護に関する取組みの周知・徹底を図ります。

  5. 法令等の遵守
    個人情報の取扱いにおいて、当該個人情報の保護に適用される法令及び関連するガイドライン・ その他の規範を遵守します。

  6. 個人情報保護マネジメントシステムの継続的改善
    個人情報を保護し、適切に利用するめの個人情報保護に関する個人情報保護マネジメントシステムを策定し、これを着実に実施します。さらに、これを維持し、継続的改善を図ります。

  7. 個人情報保護方針の改定
    当社個人情報保護方針に重要な変更がある場合には、当社ホームページに掲示することにより告知いたします。

*「個人情報保護マネジメントシステム」:
個人情報を保護するための、方針策定、体制整備、計画、実施、点検及び見直し含む一連の仕組みです。


株式会社ネットジャパン 個人情報の取り扱いについて

【個人情報の利用目的】

当社が業務上取得する個人情報の利用目的は次の通りです。

  1. 取引等に関する連絡のため
  2. 当社が取扱う製品の販売のため
  3. 当社が取扱う製品・サービス、また関連サービスの案内のため
  4. 当社が取扱う製品、カタログ等のダウンロードやアップグレード、サポートサービスの提供のため
  5. セミナー/イベント等の案内や参加申込み確認等のため
    ・アンケート調査に回答頂く場合において、その取得にあたり事前に同意頂いた時の市場調査やマーケティング、新製品やサービスの開発・研究のため
  6. 問合せ時の本人確認ならびに内容確認のため
  7. 採用に関する応募の際の資格審査のため
  8. お客様に事前に同意頂いた目的

上記以外の目的で個人情報を取得して利用する際には、その利用目的と問合せ先を明示します。

【個人情報の提供に同意していただけない場合】

当社が提供を求める全ての項目にお答えいただく必要はありませんが、必要な情報が不足している場合には提供されるサービスをご利用いただけない場合があります。

【個人情報の開示、訂正、利用停止、第三者提供の停止】

本人に関する情報の開示、訂正、利用停止及び第三者提供の停止の求めがあった場合は、請求者が本人であることを確認した上で、特別な理由がない限り、合理的な範囲、期間で対応します。

また、当社は、本人から開示等を求められたときは当該措置の実施に関し、次表の通りの手数料を請求します。

媒体手数料
書面による場合個人データ1件につき300円(税込)
郵送料430円(簡易書留)。

【個人情報に関するお問合せ窓口】

お客様や当社に関係する方々からの個人情報に関する問合せ窓口を設置し、苦情や疑問に対応します。個人情報に関する問合せは、電子メールで下記窓口へ、または書面郵送にてお願いします。後日、当社より電子メールまたは、書面を以って回答します。

  • 電子メールでの問合せ先: privacy@netjapan.co.jp
  • 郵送での送付先: 株式会社ネットジャパン 個人情報保護推進事務局
    〒101-0035 
    東京都千代田区神田紺屋町8番 アセンド神田紺屋町ビル

【当社運営のウェブサイトのご利用について】

  • 安全管理について
    当社運営のウェブサイトを利用されたお客様の個人情報が登録されたデータベースは、外部からのアクセスを防御する仕組み(ファイアウォール)で保護された システムに保存されます。また、ユーザー登録等の入力から登録への過程では、お客様のデータは暗号化された情報転送方式(SSL)にて安全に保護されます。
  • Cookieの利用について
    当社運営のウェブサイトでは、Cookieを利用しております。Cookieの利用は、お客様がウェブサイトを再訪された際に、カスタマイズ機能等の利用により、ウェブサイトを便利にお使い頂くことを目的としております。また、ウェブサイトの利用回数調査など、統計的な分析を目的としてアクセスログ情報の活用を行うことがありますが、その場合にもお客様のプライバシーを侵害することはありません。ブラウザーの設定により、Cookieの機能を無効にすることができますが、その結果当社運営のウェブサイトのサービスの一部がご利用頂けなくなることがあります。
  • アクセスログの記録
    当社運営のウェブサイトでは、アクセスされた方のアクセスログを記録しています。アクセスログには、アクセスされた方のドメイン名やIPアドレス、使用しているブラウザーの種類、アクセス日時、リンク元などが含まれますが、個人を特定できる情報を含むものではありません。アクセスログは当社運営のウェブサイトの保守管理や利用状況に関する統計分析のために活用されますが、それ以外の目的で利用されることはありません。
  • リンク先における個人情報
    当社運営のウェブサイトはお客様により便利に有用な情報とサービスを提供するために第三者(他の会社、団体)のウェブサイトへのリンクを紹介しております。リンク先のウェブサイトにて行われる個人情報の取得、取扱いに関しましては、弊社は一切の責任を負いかねますので、お客様ご自身でそれぞれのウェブサイトのプライバシー保護規程等をご確認ください。

【個人情報に関する責任者】

個人情報保護管理責任者 商品企画部部長 privacy@netjapan.co.jp


NetJapan, Inc. Personal Information Protection Policy

NetJapan, Inc. (hereinafter,“NetJapan”), a developer and distributor of computer software such as the storage management tools, disaster recovery programs, etc., has gained a high reputation and earned the trust of its customers, including individuals and corporate clients in information system divisions of business organizations. Based on its philosophy that personal information obtained from its customers, employees, and other stakeholders in the course of business activities is a valuable asset, NetJapan recognizes that the top priority in its business operation is to closely protect and appropriately handle personal data.

In order to constantly provide our customers with secure and reliable services, NetJapan abides by the laws, regulations and guidelines pertaining to protection of personal information. NetJapan has established a Personal Information Protection Policy, which it carefully implements.

Established: December 27, 2005
Revised: October 3, 2012
NetJapan, Inc
Jiang, Guan Cheng, President, CEO

  1. Collection, Use and Provision of Personal Data
    NetJapan collects, use and provide personal data only in an appropriate and fair manner. NetJapan identifies the purpose of use of them and takes measures to never use them beyond the intended purpose.

  2. Maintenance of Security and Accuracy of Personal Data
    In order to maintain security and accuracy of personal data, NetJapan deploys security measures, strives to prevent illegal access or loss, destruction, falsification and leakage of personal data, and takes corrective measures.

  3. Review and Improvement of Subcontracted Work
    Regarding subcontracted work, NetJapan reviews and improves subcontracted work so that protection of personal information should be undoubtedly ensured. When drafting a subcontract agreement, the subcontractor’s obligation to observe Act on the Protection of Personal Information must be included. Also, NetJapan takes all necessary measures to manage and supervise such subcontractors for protection of personal information.

  4. Establishment of Management Framework for Personal Information Protection and keeping all officers and employees familiar with the framework
    NetJapan has established the Personal Information Security Officer who assumes the clearly defined responsibility of protecting personal information. NetJapan also deploys a management framework for practicing activities in relation to personal information protection and continuously takes corrective measures.
    NetJapan keeps all officers, employees, and other staff members familiar with the management framework for practicing activities in relation to personal information protection.

  5. Observation of Personal Information Protection Law
    In handling personal data, NetJapan abides by the laws, regulations and guidelines pertaining to protection of personal information.

  6. Continual Improvement of Personal Information Security Management System
    NetJapan established Personal Information Security Management System which NetJapan steadily implements, maintains and continually improves to protect and appropriately use personal data.

  7. Revision of Personal Information Protection Policy
    NetJapan may revise the Personal Information Protection Policy and provides information on important changes on this website.

* “Personal Information Security Management System”
Personal Information Security Management System is a comprehensive management structure designed to protect personal information, including establishment of Personal Information Protection Policy, planning, deployment, implementation, examination and review of a management framework for practicing activities in relation to personal information protection.


NetJapan, Inc. Handling of Personal Information

【Purpose of use of personal information】

NetJapan intends to collect personal data and to use it in the course of business activities for the following purposes:

  1. To notify and communicate information regarding business transactions with Customer
  2. To promote sales of the products which NetJapan distributes
  3. To send information about the products and services which NetJapan provides or to introduce a related service
  4. To offer a downloadable product/catalog, an upgrade version of the product or product support which NetJapan provides
  5. To introduce seminars/events and to confirm participation in the seminars/events For the purpose of market research, marketing or development of a new product/service, to conduct questionnaire surveys and to collect the results only after NetJapan has obtained consent from Customer
  6. When an inquiry is received, to confirm the identity of Customer and the details of the inquiry
  7. To examine qualification of a candidate who applied for a recruited job
  8. Some other purpose which NetJapan has obtained consent from the customer

When the need to use the collected personal data for any purpose that goes beyond the above stated purpose arises, NetJapan clearly specifies the purpose of use and contacts for inquiries.

【Disclosure, Correction, Cessation of Use, Cessation of Disclosure to Third Parties】

NetJapan complies with requests from an individual such as disclosure, correction, cessation of use, cessation of disclosure to third party of personal information of the individual, only after confirming that the requester is identical to the individual, with no particular reason to refuse, to reasonably limited extent, maintaining a reasonable schedule.

NetJapan, if requested to disclose personal information by an individual of such information, shall charge the handling fee as listed below:

Medium Fee
In writing300 per an individual of Personal Data (tax included)
430 for postage (Simple Registered Mail)

【Inquiry Contact for Personal Information】

A customer or a stakeholder is asked to directly inquire for his/her personal information to the following contact via E-mail or postal mail. NetJapan will respond to the individual inquiry via E-mail or in writing.

  • E-mail Address: privacy@netjapan.co.jp
  • Postal Address: Personal Information Protection Promotion Bureau NetJapan Inc
    〒101-0035 
    8 Kanda-kon’yacho, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 101-0035

【Terms and Conditions of Use of NetJapan’s website】

  • Maintenance of Security
    Personal information of customers who visit NetJapan’s website is saved in the database built behind the system (firewall) protecting from external invasion. Also, personal data received from customers at the time from data entry to registration is protected by SSL encryption.
  • Use of Cookies
    NetJapan uses cookies to customize or personalize Websites in order to better meet repeatedly visited customer’s individual expectations or requirements. Access-log may be utilized only for the purpose of statistically analyzing usage of NetJapan’s website such as a research on customers’ visiting histories, however, NetJapan ensures that the customer’s privacy is never be intruded. Browsers can be set to refuse cookies, however, it may result to disable some services provided on NetJapan’s website.
  • Access Log
    NetJapan’s website keeps log records of visiting histories. The access-log contains the visitors' domain names, IP address, a type of browser used, access dates, links used, etc., but such information does not identify individuals. The access-log is utilized only for the purpose of maintaining our web server and statistically analyzing customers’ usage of our website.
  • Personal Information Protection at Linked Third Parties’ Websites
    NetJapan’s website is linked to or from third parties' websites (a business corporation, an organization) in order to more conveniently provide our customers with useful information and services. NetJapan disclaims any responsibility for the security of personal data collected and handled by the third parties' websites that are linked to our website. Please check the Privacy Policy devised by the third parties.